PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE | COOKIE POLICY

Beemiles | Beemiles Adventure Everywhere websites can be used to publish adventure content, explore, discover, advertise, compare, and book adventure and travel experiences anywhere in the world. It is part of Visinska Dela doo, a private company with limited liability established and existing under the laws of Slovenia and the EU, having its registered office in Erjavceva 5, Menges, Slovenia. For enquiries about our website, the privacy policy, the terms and conditions or the cookie policy, they can be addressed to the e-mail info(at)beemiles.com .

We would like to make your experience of the use of our websites as good as possible. In the case that you do encounter any problems when using them, please let us know. Please note that this support is never a legal obligation and that we do not take on more obligations than those provided in the privacy policy and the terms and conditions.

Last modified: 30 September 2018

Content:

  • Introduction

  • Purpose of this privacy notice

  • 1 | What personal information do we collect from you when you visit our website?

  • 2 | How is your personal data collected?

  • 3 | Third Party Disclosure

  • 4 | How we use your personal data?

  • 5 | Opting out of personalised content and adverts

  • 6 | Change of purpose

  • 7 | Disclosures of your personal data

  • 8 | International transfers

  • 9 | How do we protect your data?

  • 10 | California Online Privacy Protection Act

  • 11 | Data retention: How long will we use your personal data for?

  • 12 | What are your legal rights?

Introduction

Welcome to Beemiles privacy notice!

Beemiles respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit and use our website and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Beemiles respects your privacy and it is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit and use our website (beemiles.com and any of our related websites) (“Website”) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Beemiles collects and processes your personal data through your use of our Website, including any data you may provide through our Website when you sign up to our newsletter or set-up a user account. The Website is not intended for children (i.e. individuals aged 18 or under) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices we give and is not intended to override them.

You can always contact us regarding any legal enquiry to our e-mail address for the purpose: info(at)beemiles.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of Slovenia, which is an autonomous and independent body, established on 31. December 2005 with the Information Commissioner Act, which supervises the protection of personal data and the access to public information. More information here.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

About changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of such changes:

This privacy policy was last updated on 30/09/2018. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

1 | What personal information do we collect from you when you visit our website?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details to help you with your user experience.

In detailed terms, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together below.

  • Identity data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, age and gender, your photograph (where you sign-up to an account with us and choose to include your picture on your account).

  • Contact data includes email address and telephone numbers.

  • Technical data includes internet protocol (IP address), your login data, browser type (for website use), time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology related information about the devices you use to access the Website. If you use our Website from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS to identify your precise location.

  • Profile data includes your username and password, your location, feedback and survey responses. When you log in with us via Facebook, we will receive (unless you change your settings within Facebook), your public profile information (i.e. your name and profile picture), your birth date, a list of your friends which also use our website and your current city listed in your Timeline.

  • Usage data includes information about how you use the Website (including your content viewing habits), products and services.

  • Marketing includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature or content. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. For practical reasons we might ask and collect data related to your diet preferences and special health conditions.

2 | How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and contacts by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • contact us regarding products or services we offer on our Website;

  • create an account on our Website;

  • subscribe to our newsletter;

  • opt-in to receiving marketing emails from us;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you use the Website we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below: Technical Data from the following parties: analytics providers such as Google, Facebook and Salesforce DMP to collect standard internet log information and details of Website visitors’ behavior patterns. Affiliate networks (such as Amazon UK, Amazon US, AvantLink, Commission Junction, Performance Horizon, Rakuten, Skimlinks, Affiliate Window, Viator, Affilinet, Impact Radius, Webgains, Tradedoubler, Viglink, Momondo, Expedia and Booking) where you click on an affiliate link featured in our content.

3 | Third Party Disclosure

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website or app you visit. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following:

Demographics and Interests reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

4 | How we use your personal data?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize the user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To manage a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Specific purposes for which we will use your personal data:

We have set out below, a detailed description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground.

  • To allow you to open an account via our Website: we will ask you for(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile. Necessary for our legitimate interests to offer a better service and user experience.

  • To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey, (c) Responding to your queries or complaints regarding the Website. Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile. (d) Marketing. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation and necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services, to respond to user’s questions on the use of our Website)

  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey. Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing. Necessary for optimising a contract with you and necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

  • To administer and protect our business and Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). Type of data: a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical. Necessary for (a) our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise). (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  • To deliver relevant Website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications, (f) Technical. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to provide a good experience to our users, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

  • To use data analytics to improve our Website, products/services, provision of content, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. Type of data:(a) Technical, (b) Usage. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services or content that may be of interest to you.Type of data: (a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical, (d) Usage, (e) Profile. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

  • To track your viewing habits and engagement with affiliate links and adverts on the Website. Type of data: (a) Technical, (b) Usage. Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop and grow our business.

  • To send you our email newsletter, including stories, photos, videos, insider tips, news and product updates, if you have subscribed to receive this. We vary the frequency of these emails, but we aim to email you regularly.Type of data: (a) Contact. Consent – we will only send you these types of emails if you have signed up to receive them.

5 | Opting out of personalised content and adverts

So that we can provide you with a great user experience, we may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need. This is how we decide which adverts and content may be relevant for you. You will only receive marketing communications from us by email if you provided us with your express opt-in consent. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising and providing you with personalised content. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

a) Tracking and advertising: We use products offered by Google, Salesforce, Azure and Squarespace in order to show you adverts which we think are likely to be relevant to you. If you do not want to receive personalised advertising, and marketing please follow the instructions here. If you want to change the personalised advertisement settings you can use the ads settings to manage the Google ads and opt out of interest-based ads by following the instructions here.

b) Marketing emails: You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time legal(at)beemiles.com

c) Cookies: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

6 | Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

7 | Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with third parties for the purposes set out in the paragraph explaining the purposes for which we will use your personal data.

  • Extrenal third parties are service providers who help us with operating our Website (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as is necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8 | International transfers

We share your personal data within Beemiles. This may or will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

9 | How do we protect your data?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

The platforms we operate on, use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway login to a provider and are not stored or processed on our own servers.

10 | California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: CalOPPA.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us

  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 1 business day

  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe(at)beemiles.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

11 | Data retention: How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you the Website. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Website.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, either though your account or sending us an e-mail to unsubscribe(at)beemiles.com .

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

12 | What are your legal rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by emailing to legal(at)beemiles.com

No fee usually required.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you:

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond:

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Last modified: 30 September 2018